Register for updates

Read PDFs

text size


Sign Up to Open Letter to Tony Blair
| Home | National Material | Local Material | Press Statements/Broadcasts | Defending Principles | Stock Transfer | ALMO | PFI | Stock Options | Real Choice | Reports/Submissions | Press Archive | Pamphlets | Parliamentary Group | Labour Conference | DCH Conference | Lobby of Parliament | About DCH | NO Votes | Tenants Movement | Housing Bill | Housing Finance | How to Campaign | What You Can Do |

Defend Council Housing has posted a 'Fourth Option' for council housing
e-petition on the Downing Street website.
Please add your support now and encourage others to do so too...

Open Letter to Tony Blair Sign Up to Open Letter to Tony Blair Sign the Open Letter to Tony Blair
We want to get hundreds of tenants activists, union reps, councillors and others to sign up to our Open Letter to the Prime Minister calling on him to honour the 2005 manifesto commitment and implement the motion supporting the 'Fourth Option' passed at the Labour Party conference 2005.
Read the full text of the Open Letter and list of supporters who have signed online below.
STOP PRESS: Please also sign the 'fourth option'
e-petition on the Downing Street website...

Please add your name in support (you have to register first and include your name, any organisation/position and local authority area.

Online signatories
Mourad Abid Other Hounslow
Linda Adams Union Rep Kettering Borough Council
Linda Adams Union Rep Unison Kettering Borough Council
Neil Adams Other Socialist Party & Campaign for a New Workers Party Bracknell Forest Borough
Norman Adams Tenant Rep Northampton 'Defend Council Housing Northampton
Allan Airth Other City of Glasgow
Kenny Airth Other
Michael Alcorn Tenant none Brighton & Hove
Jeanne Alexander Councillor London Borough of Barking & Dagenham London Borough of Barking & Dagenham
David Allen Tenant Crawley Borough Council
David Andersen Tenant Macclesfield Against Transfer Macclesfield
Ralph Anwar Tenant Waverley
Richard Armani Tenant swansea
Martyn Ashford Councillor warwick district council warwick district council
Pete Ashton Other South Yorkshire
Adrian Audsley Other Member of Lambeth Green Party Lambeth
Wendy Bailey Tenant south northamptonshire
Wendy Bailey Tenant tenant Southnorthamptonshire
Sarah Baillie Councillor Councillor LBBD Council
Russell Barford Tenant Tenants forum South Northants Council
Edward Barker Tenant
Raymond Barker Tenant Lewisham
Fred Barns Councillor London Borough of Barking & Dagenham LB of Barking & Dagenham
J Barrett Other Oxfordshire Green Party Oxford
Brian Barton Union Rep Milton Keynes Council
Nicole Baughan Tenant
Simon Baxendale Tenant none Chester-le-Street District Council
Manley Bennett Tenant brighton
Ros Bernert Tenant South Northants Council
Antony Birch Union Rep RMT Bristol City Council
David Birch Councillor Flintshire
Tony Birch Union Rep RMT Bristol City Council
Alan Birkett Other north lincolnshire
John Blackbear Tenant brighton and hove council
Luke Blackburn Other PCS Leeds
James Blackender Tenant excalibur lewisham council
Lorraine Blackender Tenant excalibur lewisham council
Sarah Blackender Tenant excalibur lewisham council
John Boardman Other Amicus Pendle
Philip Booth Councillor Stroud District Green party Stroud District Council
Mischa Borris Councillor Hackney
Justin Bowden Union Rep GMB
Theresa Bowler Tenant Rep Peulwys and District Partnership Board Conwy
Michael Brady TA Chair pendower tenants association newcastle upon tyne city council
Theo Brake-child Other Standing as local councillor Brighton and Hove Council
G Branchesi Tenant n/a camden
Ian Brandon Other Green Party/Residents Association Watford Borough Council
Matthew Brown Councillor Preston City Council Preston City Council
Stephen Brown Tenant Rep Eastoft Community Welfare Association North Lincolnshire
Stuart Brown Union Rep UCATT Falkirk
Peter Buckley Tenant UNISON/Reading Borough Council Reading Borough Council
David Burling Other Grantham & Stamford CLP SKDC
Dennis Burns Other Labour Party Member Midddlesbrough
James Burns Other Glasgow Central Labour Party - Youth Officer Glasgow City Council
Belinda Burton Union Rep UNISON Somerset County Council
Nicola Butcher Council Officer Melton borough Council Melton borough Council
John Calderon Other Hackney Tenants & Resident Convention Hackney Council
John Cameron Union Rep Amicus Fylde
Muhammet Cankiran Housing Professional Octavia Houysing and care islington
Kathleen Capper Tenant Lewisham
Evelyn Carpenter Councillor London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Barking and Dagenham
James Carpenter Other ERN Bristol
Michael Carr Councillor Blackpool Unitary Council Blackpool Council
William Carruthers Tenant Highland Council
Anthony Carvil Tenant
Anthony Carvil Tenant Brighton Council
Michael Chappell TA Chair Patterson and Proctor Tenants Association Bristol City Council
Chloe Cheeseman Other Young Greens UK Nottingham
Terence Childs Council Officer Sedgefield Borough Council Sedgefield Borough Council
Mark Chisman Union Rep PCS Leeds
Steve Christie Tenant Moray Tenants Core Group The Moray Council
Jim Clancy Union Rep Rochdale Bouroughwide Housing Ltd Rochdale MBC
Joan Clark Tenant Rep Harworth & Bircotes Action Group Bassetlaw District Council
Dilys Cluer Other Green Party Scarborough
Graham Cobbold Tenant Cambridge Tenants Against Privatisation Cambridge City
Michael Collins Tenant nottingham city
Sj Cook Other PCS Lincolnshire County Council
Chris Cooke Councillor Independent Tamworth Borough Council
Mike Cookson-taylor Tenant
Les Cooper Tenant Private Cannock Chase District Council
Pat Cooper Tenant Private Cannock Chase District Council
Thomas Cooper Tenant Rep TCHI.ORG.UK - The Co-ordinated Housing Initiative London Borough of Islington
Huw Corfield Councillor Pontypool Council Torfaen CBC
Carl Corte-real Tenant london borough of lambeth
Graeme Cowling Union Rep PCS Blyth Valley
Emma Cox Housing Professional Colchester Borough Council
Sarah Crosby Tenant watford borough
Janet Cuff Other Green Party (Stockport) Stockport
Kirsty Cusworth Other PCS south yorks
Adam Dabrowski Tenant
Sam Darby Tenant Burnage South Tenants and Residents Assn. Manchester
Sam Darby Tenant Rep Burnage South Tenants and Residents Association Manchester City Council
Lee Dauphin Other none Wigan
Derrick Davey Tenant North Lincs DCH North Lincolnshire
Jean-yves David Tenant Southwark
Alex Davidson Councillor Labour Party West Lothian
Alan Davies Tenant none city and county of swansea
Lis Davies Other DCH Swansea
Michael Dawson Other n/a Leeds
Michael Dawson Tenant N/a Leeds
V De maynard TA Sec Clapham Park West Residents Association Lambeth
Vernon De maynard TA Sec Clapham Park West Residents Association Lambeth
Denis Debenham Union Rep G.M.B. HULL. CITY COUNCIL
Geoff Dennis Tenant Tulse HIll Tenants and Residents Association (THETRA) Lambeth
Caroline Diss Union Rep Connexions Notts.
Jonathan Dixon Councillor Green Party Scarborough Borough Council
Peter Dolan Tenant Sedgefield Borough Council
Toni Doncaster Tenant PORTSMOUTH
Ben Drake Union Rep York City UNISON City of York
Tony Drohan Tenant Taunton Deane Tenants Against Transfer Taunton Deane Borough Council
Katherine Ducali Tenant London Boriugh of Ealing
Seton During Other Edmonton Labour Party London Borough of Enfield
Kuzin Duru Tenant Lambeth
Victoria Earthrowl Other own Huntingdon District Council
Craig Elliott Union Rep PCS Broadland Council
Jean Ellis Other rotherham defend council housing Rotherham Borough Council
Rachael Else Tenant NEDDC
Suzannah Evans Tenant Newport City Council
Terry Evans Union Rep UNISON
William Evans Tenant N/A Oswestry Borough Council
Colin Ewens Tenant Brighton & Hove Council
Charles Fairbrass Councillor LB Barking & Dagenham
Laurence Faircloth Union Rep amicus sedgmore
Ian Faulds Union Rep Unison Conwy
Jessica Fenn Union Rep T&G Hackney
Aled dilwyn Fisher Union Rep London School of Economics (LSE) Students' Union (SU) Islington
Fanny Flaps Councillor FannyFlaps Ltd. Your face
Nick Foster Other Reading
Nick Foulser Tenant Winchester City Council
Sean Fox Union Rep Unison-Haringey LG Haringey
Tyron Francis Tenant tfrancis. photography. swansea
Derek Fraser Union Rep NUT Rochdale
Julia Frayne Housing Professional PCS Lambeth
Ransom Fred Tenant Brighton & Hove City Council
Ed Fredenburgh TA Sec Islington PFI-LAG (Leaseholder Action Group) Islingon
Paul Frost Union Rep Unison/Green Party Trade Union Group Mansfield District Council
Jim Gaffney Councillor Green Party Bishops Castle
Briony Galpin Housing Professional - Colchester
Ryan Gannon Tenant Liverpool
Keith Gaydon Union Rep UCATT Plymouth City Council
Nick Geaves Tenant Ipswich
Anne Glow Tenant brighton
Sarah Glynn Other Defend Dundee Council Housing Dundee
Andy Goff Other Birmingham City Council
Hlystan Golah-ebue Tenant Citizen Lambeth
Emma Goodall Union Rep Oxford City UNISON Oxford City Council
William Goodwin Other plymouth
John Gordon Tenant Rep Glasgow
Ken Gore Tenant TACT Winchester City Council
Peter Gould Other PCS Stroud District Council
Michael Grant Other North Lincolnshire
Anne Gray Other Green Party member (Haringey)
John Grierson Other Tower Hamlets
Martin Grimshaw Other Greenspeak Brighton & Hove
Paul Hackett Other Private Huntingdonshire District Council
Bruce Hanson Tenant Kirklees
Stella Hargreaves Tenant westminster
Joanne Harper Tenant Crawley
Paul Harrington Tenant Norwich Cty Council
David Harris Tenant Braintree District Council
Yvonne Harrison Tenant St Albans Tenant s Action Group St Albans
Clive Harvey Union Rep Amicus South Northants Council
Carrie Hedderwick Housing Professional Unison Sheffield City Council
Ron Heywood Housing Professional .. Blackpool
Mark Hill Councillor Green Party City of York Council
Jim Hiom Union Rep GMB Milton Keynes Council
Stuart Hodkinson Other Save Little London Campaign Leeds City Council
Caroline Holding Tenant camden
Adrian Holmes Councillor Green Party Norwich City Council
Joan Hopkins Other Rotherham Defend Council Housing Rotherham (EastDene Area)
Kyra Hoppe Tenant camden
Abigail Houghton Other JobcentrePlus Bristol
David Hughes Union Rep Labour Party Hounslow
Marcus Hughes Tenant Private Swansea City Council
David Hume Other NLS Edinburgh
Sean Humphries Tenant Rep Defend Council Housing - Brighton/Hove Brighton-Hove
Stewart Hunter Other Scottish Socialist Party (H & I area) Highland Council
Deborah Hurst Tenant lambeth
Peter Huyton Tenant sefton defend council sefton mbc council
Harriet Induni Other Green Party Swanage District Council
Ted Ingilby TA Chair BABERGH TENANTS FORUM Babergh District Council
Ann Irving Tenant torfaen
C Jackson Tenant Nottingham city homes
Philip Jackson Tenant UNISON nottingham city council
N James Other Democratic Illusion Awareness Leeds
Bethan Jenkins Other Plaid Cymru The Party of Wales Swansea
Nicola John Tenant Swansea
Brenda Johnson Union Rep UNISON S.K.D.C.
Alex Johnston Other defendourhome Blackpool Borough council
Carole Jones Other retired waverley
Leigh Jones Tenant DCH Braintree Braintree district Council
Stephen Jones Tenant Defend Council Housing Braintree Braintree District Council
William Jones Tenant Monmouthshire County Council
Adele Kaplan Union Rep T&GWU London Borough Barking & Dagenham
Johanna Kaschke Tenant Parkview Tenants and Resident's association London Borough of Tower Hamlets
Johanna Kaschke Tenant private London Borough of Tower Hamlets
Donna Kebab Tenant marsden
Rosemary Kendall Tenant Daventry Council
Peter Kendall-jones Tenant
Barry Kent Tenant out of work on the sick Brighton & Hove
Barry Kent Tenant Unimployed 36 woburn place
Geoff Kerr-morgan Other Unison Middlesbrough
Adrienne Kilby Tenant Dirker Tenants & Residents Association Kirklees
Tom Kind Other
Bill King Union Rep UNISON Torfaen
Graham King Union Rep Preston City Council
Margaret King Tenant Camden
David Knibb Union Rep Amicus Warwick District Council
Carrie Knox-paisley Tenant Sheffield City Council
Thomas Knox-paisley Tenant Sheffield City Council
Peter Krakowiak Other Green Party Enfield
Danny Krause Other STIG Edinburgh City Council
Kathy Kunsmann Tenant Rep TCHC Toronto
David Lansdowne Union Rep n.w.l.d.c north west leicestershire district council
Robert Law Tenant dundee city
Rosemary Leadley Councillor Gravesham Borough Council Gravesham
Alan Lee Tenant Brighton & Hove Council
Julian Lewis Tenant SWP Stroud DC
Mickey Lincoln TA Chair B&D Tenants Residents Federation Barking&Dagenham Council
Margot Lindsay Tenant In a personal capacity Southwark
Margot Lindsay Tenant Not yet on T&RA AGM in June Southwark
Bill Linton Other Green Party Enfield
Virginia Little Tenant Winchester City Council
Owen Llywelyn Councillor Cyngor Sir Ceredigion Ceredigion
David Lord Union Rep amicus bury mbc
Paul Lynch Tenant Swansea DCH Swansea
Teresa Mackay Union Rep Ipswich & District TUC Ipswich
Stiubhart Macphail Tenant Labour Party Member London Borough of Tower Hamlets
Gerry Mallon Tenant Islington Save the Hedge Sparrow Now Islington
Paul Mansell Other Labour Party Member Bucks County Council/Wycombe District Council
John Marais Tenant Cambridge Tenants against Privatisation Cambridge City Council
Sharon Marais Tenant Cambridge City Council
Clifford Martin Tenant Rep Social Housing Advocacy Network TCHC (Canada)
Stephanie Masters Tenant Harborough District Council
Steve Mathews Housing Professional evesham
Abdul Matin Tenant Holly Park Estate Tenants & Residents Asso. Islinton
James Mc dermott Councillor labour party london borouhg of barking &dagenham
Mick Mccarthy Councillor Labour Party Barking and Dagenham
Pat Mccourt Union Rep AMICUS Sedgefield Bourgh Council
Jennifer Mcdonald Other none Kettering Borough Council
Gerard Mcgrath Tenant Haringey
Ray Mchale Other Ellesmere Port & Neston Defend Council Housing Ellesmere Port & Neston Borough Council
Ray Mchale Union Rep Ellesmere Port & Neston Trade Union Council Ellesmere Port & Neston Borough Council
Lisa Mcintosh Tenant richmond district council richmondshire district council
Carlita Mcknight Other voluntary action camden Camden
Gillian Mclaughlin Tenant Harborough District Council
Roy Mclellan Other Amicus Renfrewshire
Sarah Mcloughlin Housing Professional Colchester
Tim Mcnally Councillor Southwark Liberal Democrats London Borough of Southwark
Paddy Mcnaught Other T&GWU
Malcolm Mead Tenant Defend Council Housing Braintree Braintree district Council
Alice Mennie Tenant Greenwich
Kayas Miah Other Tower Hamlets Council
E Michel Tenant Rep Ethelburga Tower Residents Association Wandsworth
Lene Milaa Tenant Tower Hamlets Against Transfer of Council Housing London Borough of Tower Hamlets
Diana Minns Tenant Cambridge City Council
David Mitchell Other Public and Commercial Services Union Sheffield
Sharon Moore Tenant n/a Torfaen CBC
Margaret Mullane Other Dagenham Labour Party Barking & Dagenham
David Nation Councillor Mid Devon District Council Mid Devon District Council
Graham Newbury Tenant brighton and hove
Martin Newell Tenant lambeth lambeth
Dave Newey Tenant defend council housing
David Newey Other rotherham defend council housing rotherham borough council
Graham Nicholls TA Chair London Borough Lambeth Tenants Council London Borough Lambeth
Sophie Nixon Tenant Islington Borough Council
Patricia Northover Councillor Dagenham Labour Party Barking Dagenham
Warren Northover Councillor Dagenham Labour Party Barking Dagenham
Daniela Nugnez Tenant Heygate Estate Southwark
Peter Nunn Council Officer Labour Party / Unison Stroud District Council
Mike O'brien Tenant Sefton Defend Council Housing sefton MBC
Oonagh O'donnelly Tenant Lewisham
Michael O'flaherty Tenant Camden
Norman Oldham Other green party scarborough
Richard O'leary Other SWANSEA
John O'shea Tenant SLDC South Lakeland District Council
Anne Owen Tenant Brighton & Hove City Council
John Parfitt Other Bristol City Council
Ray Parker Councillor Gravesham Borough Council Gravesham Borough Council
Margarita Paschalis Tenant Lambeth
Cyril Pelham Tenant
Amanda Penfold Tenant Rockingham Community Association and Southwark Green Party Southwark
Amanda Pettet Tenant tenants4justice
Mary Phillips TA Sec East Dulwich Estate Tenants & Residents Association Southwark
Mary Phillips TA Sec Southwark DCH Southwark
Paul Phillips Other Socialist Party Chester-le-Street District Council
Romayne Phoenix Councillor Green Party London Borough of Lewisham
Rob Pickering Other West Cornwal Green Party/Unison Penwith District Council
Dick Pole Other G MB N W London Hackney
Joy Polland Tenant greenhill tenants association north west leicester district council
Rob Polland Tenant north west leicestershire
Glynn b Poole Tenant Rep Severnvale & District Tenants & Leaseholders Association South Gloucestershire Council
Alex Potter Tenant Birmingham City Council
J. roger priest Other Aylesburt Homeless Action Group Aylesbury Vale District Council
David Proctor Tenant Birmingham City Council
Helen Ramage Tenant Rep Brucehill Action Group T R A Weat Dumbartonshire \council
Cristian Ramis Other essex county council
Cristian Ramis Other green party essex county council
Cristian Ramis Tenant
Frederick Ransom Tenant brighton & hove city council
Phil Read Tenant Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
James Reardon Tenant Sefton Defend Council Housing Sefton MBC
Robert Redhead Other Peulwys Partnership Board Conwy
Dave Rice Other essex campaign against arms trade braintree district council
Leigh Richards Other Green Party (personal capacity) swansea
Karl Riordan Other Torfaen DCH Campaigner
Anna Ritchie Tenant Scottish Socialist Party Glasgow City Council
Daniel Robertson Union Rep UNISON Shetland Local Government Shetland Islands Council
Bill Rogers Other MBH Tenants Association Blackpool Blackpool Unitery Authority
George Rolph Tenant Private Lewisham
Paul Ronald Tenant Wales and West Housing Association Cardiff Council
Keith malcolm Ross Tenant Swansea Green Party City and County of Swansea
Rosemary Row Union Rep NATFHE Ipswich
Mike Rowley Other Oxford West & Abingdon CLP Oxford
Val Rush Councillor LB of Barking & Dagenham Barking & Dagenham
Barry Russell Union Rep UNISON Stoke on Trent City Council
Paul Rutland Tenant Hackney
Steve Ryan Other pcs wrexham
Steve Ryan Union Rep PCS wrexham
Sarah Sanford Other TGWU 1/460 branch, Ipswich Ipswich
Steve Scott Tenant Council Tenant Lambeth
Emma Sherlock Tenant Lambeth
Julie Shipley Tenant Nottingham
Rob Shorrock Councillor SKDC Labour Group South Kesteven District Council
James Short Tenant portsmouth
Heather Sinclair Tenant nottingham city council
Derrick Skinner Tenant north east derbys district council
Lawrence Slater Other NEDDC
Emma Smith Tenant Dagenham Labour Party Barking and Dagenham
Liam Smith Councillor Dagenham Labour Party Barking and Dagenham
Nadine Smith Councillor Dagenham Labour Party Barking and Dagenham
Shirly Smith Tenant excalibur lewisham council
Stephen Smith Other Hounslow Green Party Hounslow
Stewart Smyth Other Manchester Metropolitan University Stockport
Patrick Spackman Tenant RMT Bristol
Paul Staddon Union Rep PCS Plymouth City Council
Mark Stevens Other none Cardiff
Suzanne Stevens Tenant Liverpool
Betty Stevenson TA Chair Edinburgh Tenants Federation Edinburgh
Mark Still Tenant RMT Islington
David Stockman Other North Prospect Action Group Plymouth City Council
Paul Strickland Tenant West Lancashire
Lyn Strong Tenant Brighton
Horace Sutherland Tenant Gravesham Borough Council
Horace Sutherland Tenant Neigbourhood Developement Team Gravesham Borough Council
Jacqueline Swayne Tenant BRIGHTON AND HOVE
Jacqui Swayne Tenant BRIGHTON AND HOVE
Elizabeth Tague Other Highland Council
John Tanner Councillor Oxford City Vouncil Oxford City
Sarah Taylor Union Rep unison flintshire
Susanna Taylor Other
Karl Thomas Tenant Lewisham
Mike Thompson Tenant GMB & civil rights for tenants. Sunderland
Alan Thomson Union Rep Cymru Wales Housing Association City and County Swansea
Ian Tilbury Councillor Independent Basingstoke & Deane
Carole Timmis Tenant woodhey road tenants association plymouth city council
Billy Tonner Tenant GMB Plymouth
Donna Toone Other Cousin to Cam Family of Wales
Phil Traish TA Chair Dunterlie Tenants Action Group East Renfrewshire
Claire Traynor Union Rep PCS Sefton MBC
Hayley Trott Tenant Swansea
Raymond Tuohy Tenant North Prospect Action Group Plymouth City Council
Jason Turner Tenant Brighton & Hove City Council
Steven Turner Union Rep Chorley & District Trades Council Chorley
Richard Van rooijen Tenant Plymouth City Council
Julian Vaughan Union Rep TGWU Lewisham
Lee Waker Councillor Labour Party L B Barking and Dagenham
Phil Waker Councillor London Borough of Bkng and Dagenham London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Derek Wall Other Green Party of England and Wales Bracknell Forest
Pat Walsh Tenant Manchester
Alan Walter TA Chair Peckwater Estate Tenants & Residents Association Camden
Andrew Walton Union Rep Leicester Socialist Party Leicestershire
Frank Ward Other Scottish Socialist Party The Highland Council
Mark Wareham Union Rep UNISON Salisbury Health and District Branches Salisbury District Council
Hanna Webb Tenant Rep Student LEEDS
Alan Wells Tenant Crawley Borough Council
Ann Were Councillor Wales Green Party Monmouthshire County Council
Marie West Councillor Dagenham Labour Party Barking and Dagenham
Keith Westhead Tenant Rep Kings Heath Residents Association Northampton Borough Council
Jo White Tenant Winchester City Council
Rob White Other Reading Green Party Reading
Susan White Other north prospect action group plymouth
Ann Whiteside Council Officer Wandsworth
John Williams Tenant Plymouth City
Michael Williams Other Private BLACKPOOL
Patricia Williams Tenant North East Derbyshire District Council
Sandra Williams Tenant none city and county of swansea
Daniel Wilson Tenant Rep Phoenix Housing Co-operative Tower Hamlets
Philip Wilson Other Respect the Unity Coalition Newcastle City Council
Stephen Wilson Tenant Manchester Council
Brenda Wiseman Tenant brighton
Ziggy Woodward Other October Books Co-op Bookshop Eastleigh Borough Council
David Wyatt Councillor North West Leicestershire Liberal Democrats North West Leics District Council
Michael Wyatt Councillor Liberal Democrats North West Leicestershire District Council
Philip Wyld Union Rep Bae Systems, Land Systems Telford And Wrekin
Philip Wyld Union Rep None Telford And Wrekin
Jackie Yems Tenant Unison Lambeth
Bob Young Housing Professional Pembs Segal Pembrokeshire
Add your name to the list here (you have to register first)

Defend Council Housing PO Box 33519, London E2 9WW email